See more hotels in Luso

Hotel Alegre - Luso

2 star Hotel Luso

Rua Emidio Navarro 2 Luso - Luso

1-877-662-6988
Price starting from 45 .00
CHECK AVAILABILITY

Hotel Alegre offers hotel accommodation in the Luso area.

This Mealhada hotel offers massage/treatment rooms, beach/pool umbrellas and a garden. If you want low-key dining options, you will be pleased to find barbecue grills, a snack bar/deli and a picnic area. Leave room for your swimwear and towel as this hotel features an outdoor pool and a seasonal outdoor pool, a great way to unwind. Outdoor tennis courts is among the leisure facilities on offer. Fancy sipping an ice-cold drink by the pool? Don't miss out as there is also a poolside bar. Multilingual staff can provide tour/ticket assistance.

The lobby features a fireplace, safe and TV. Reception is open during limited hours only. Free Wi-Fi is provided. The hotel has a meeting room available for hire. Other amenities include concierge services, laundry facilities and a computer station.

Venere Guest Rating
Guest Rating 8.1 Very Good
Based on 19 hotel reviews © 2014 Venere.com

We had a nice VERY large room with double bed, sofa, multiple chairs, drop leaf mo...

Venere Guest, USA
Read Venere Reviews

Check Availability at Hotel Alegre

Book by phone 1-877-214-4288
Check-in Check-out Rooms & Guests

 NEW! Family hotels and special rates for kids

 

Breakfast at Hotel Alegre

A free continental breakfast is available between 8:30 AM and 10:30 AM.

Facilities at Hotel Alegre

  • Pool bar
  • Barbecue
  • Snack bar
  • Multilingual staff
  • Front desk - safety deposit box
  • Concierge
  • Luggage room
  • City tour
  • Tennis court
  • Outdoor swimming pool
  • Billiards / Snooker
  • Room service - limited hour
  • Beach umbrellas and deck loungers
  • Laundry room
  • Garden
  • Shuttle service from and/or to the airport
  • Free parking
  • Massages
  • Meeting Room
  • Internet/Email services
  • TV Lounge

Know before you go

  • This property offers transfers from the airport (surcharges may apply). Guests must contact the property with arrival details 72 hours prior to arrival, using the contact information on the booking confirmation.
  • Reservations are required for massage services and spa treatments. Reservations can be made by contacting the hotel prior to arrival, using the contact information on the booking confirmation.
  • A resort fee is included in the total price displayed.
  • One child 5 years old or younger stays free when occupying the parent or guardian's room, using existing bedding.
  • The property has connecting/adjoining rooms, which are subject to availability and can be requested by contacting the property using the number on the booking confirmation.
  • No pets and no service animals are allowed at this property.

Check-in: between 1 PM and 8 PM.

Check-out: before noon.

Policy

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on hotel policy.
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card or cash deposit are required at check-in for incidental charges.
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges. Special requests cannot be guaranteed.

City tax and/or any other fees charged by the hotel

The following fees and deposits are charged by the property at time of service, check-in, or check-out.

  • Crib (infant bed) fee: EUR 5 per night
  • Rollaway bed fee: EUR 15 per night

The above list may not be comprehensive. Fees and deposits may not include tax and are subject to change.

Hotel Alegre is also known as

Hotel Alegre
Alegre Hotel
Alegre Hotel Luso

8.5

Clean

8.1

Location

7.9

Quiet

8.1

Spacious

7.9

Service

Hotel Alegre reviews

9.9 Outstanding!
  • August 2013
  • Venere Guest
  • Family with older children
  • France

Charming family run hotel. Real Portuguese welcome and excellent service. Great pool to cool down on hot days and relax with a 'caipirinha' or the local sparkling wine. The room facilities are a little dated so it is rated as 2* but 5* service. Absolutely unbeatable value!

9.2 Wonderful!
  • July 2013
  • Venere Guest
  • Not Specified
  • France

Good hotel. Very quiet room. Charming swimming pool with spa. Surroundings are nice, you can go to Busaco forest by foot.

9.2 Wonderful!
  • April 2012
  • Venere Guest
  • Not Specified
  • Canada

Wi=fi signal is very weak

9.7 Outstanding!
  • August 2011
  • Venere Guest
  • Young couple
  • United Kingdom

The hotel was ideally situated in the centre of Luso, only 2 mns' away by foot from the spa, and 5 mns from the entrance to the woods. It was a great building, full of period features, and our room was beautiful. The old gentleman who welcomed us spoke beautiful French (I am French) and was keen to give us any information we wanted. The only downside was that on our first night, some old Portuguese people who were staying in the 2 rooms opposite ours decided to treat the corridor as a social space and stayed up talking very loudly until very late, sitting in the benches and chairs outside our room, ignoring our subtle hints, until my hunsband managed to tell them to be quiet in his best Portuguese - at which point they kind of did. Luckily they were gone the next day and our second night was blissfully quiet. At 50 Euros a night it was also excellent value for money, and breakfast was a feast!

7.4 Good
  • June 2011
  • Venere Guest
  • Mature couple
  • Belgium

The hotel looked like an old fashioned style inside.It is surprising but this gives it a personnal style. Rooms are spacious and beds are comfortable. Bathroom is rather small. The swimming pool is located at the rear and surrounded by trees. Nice place to rest. Breakfast room is nice but food is basic. I would say that this hotel has a good ratio quality/price. My only concern was the fact that nobody was present a the reception desk at our arrival a sunday afternoon. I had to call a number for emergency to get someone !

0.9
  • October 2010
  • Venere Guest
  • Mature couple
  • Portugal

Out of the way hotel which took us 30 mins to find! We had to wait ages until someone came to check us in and she was then very surly and unhelpful. Shower okay. Room not too bad, bit faded and corridors had dirty smell but okay and quietish but would not stay again.

8.7 Excellent
  • September 2010
  • Venere Guest
  • Mature couple
  • United Kingdom

Delightful and charming old-fashioned hotel, beautifully located just below the Bucaco forest. A little work is needed on some of the bedroom furnishings.

9.8 Outstanding!
  • August 2010
  • Venere Guest
  • Family with older children
  • United Kingdom

My partner, son and I stayed in this hotel on our way through central Portugal. This is a real find! The hotel is oldie-worldy but with modern touches and excellent service. The secluded swimming pool and upmarket pool bar with very reasonable drinks prices is also a definite bonus! We stayed for one night and although we checked out at 12 the following morning, I asked if they would mind if we used the pool for a couple of hours as we weren't checking in to our next accommodation until 4. This was no problem for them. Another lovely quirky point to note is that while I booked online with Venere, all very modern, when we actually arrived at the hotel, the booking system was carefully plotted out in finest pencil on a sheet of paper that seemingly gets rubbed off and replaced with new bookings every day by the fasitious owner - priceless :) Great value for money at 70E for a triple room. We will definitely come again when in this beautiful part of Portugal.

9.6 Outstanding!
  • September 2008
  • Venere Guest
  • Mature couple
  • Italy

This is a good hotel for people who want to stay in a quiet place but not too far from the historical city of Coimbra. It's on a hill and surrounded by trees, a very beautiful place. My husband and I spent there 2 nights and we're glad that we didn't find any free rooms in the hotels of Coimbra, because hotel Alegre is worth the miles from Coimbra and Luso. Moreover Luso is a nice little village, in a thermal area. Not far from the hotel there's the mineral springs and people and tourists go there with bottles to take the water. Luso is close to Bussaco where you can visit the wonderful national forest with hundreds of exotic and indigenous trees and see the astounding Palace Hotel do Bussaco.

8.7 Excellent
  • October 2007
  • Venere Guest
  • Mature couple
  • USA

We had a fabulous time at Hotel Alegre. It was very, very charming in a great location right in the middle of town, very near the baths. The breakfast each morning was great. Luso itself had passable food, but staying there was a wonderful experience. We stayed two nights in one room for 50 euro, and then spent one last night in a larger suite for 65 euro. I would say that it was worth spending the extra 15 euro for a larger room that had a separate sitting room. We were on our honeymoon and it was our first stop in Portugal. We were driving and it was nice to have a private place to park our car, which we then didn't use until we left three days later. We especially appreciated the owner Nuno's advice about where to go next. He gave us the name of his friend's hotel in Sintra and we had a wonderful time there as well. I highly recommend this hotel!

9.8 Outstanding!
  • August 2012
  • Venere Guest
  • Family with young children
  • France

Loading reviews in other languages...

Reviews in other languages
6.6 Fair
  • August 2009
  • Venere Guest
  • Mature couple
  • Spain

9.2 Wonderful!
  • August 2007
  • Venere Guest
  • Family with older children
  • Spain

8.8 Excellent
  • September 2009
  • Venere Guest
  • Young couple
  • Italy

5.1 Ordinary
  • September 2008
  • Venere Guest
  • Mature couple
  • Italy

8.2 Very Good
  • January 2010
  • Venere Guest
  • Young couple
  • France

7.9 Good
  • July 2014
  • Venere Guest
  • Group
  • Netherlands

Hotel Alegre reviews by TripAdvisor

Venere.com hotel reviews
Venere.com only publishes reviews of identified guests, who filled out a questionnaire after their stay at the hotel, and are solely responsible for the content provided. Consequently, Venere.com does not assume any responsibility or liability for such content.

Room Details

Hotel Alegre offers 18 guest rooms with climate control. Televisions in each room offer entertainment at the end of a long day. Business travelers visiting the Luso area will have access to free wireless high-speed Internet access. Individual décor and furnishings make each stay a unique experience. Designed to promote relaxation and well-being, all private bathrooms offer luxury deep soaking bathtubs and hair dryers. Additional comforts include blackout drapes/curtains.

Accommodation Services

  • Extra beds
  • Hairdryer in each room
  • TV
  • Individually controlled air conditioning
  • Wireless Internet access

How to reach Hotel Alegre

By car
On a general car driving holiday, the best way to get to the Alegre Hotel is to find and enter the A1 (the main highway that connects south to north the three most important cities in Portugal: Lisbon - Coimbra - Oporto).

Just 15 Km north of Coimbra you'll find the exit of Mealhada city and the sign "MEALHADA / LUSO / BUSSACO / CANTANHEDE".

After leaving the highway drive straight on until the road ends in a roundabout and turn left in the direction of Oporto (You're now in the city of Mealhada - Land of the roasted suckling pig and the bairrada wine – we advise that you take your time to have lunch or dinner there or to return here after checking in for a delicious meal made of one of the most famous dishes in Portugal).

There are several roundabouts in the city but you'll drive straight on until, in the 4th roundabout, you'll find a sign that says "LUSO" on your right. Turn right and drive 5Km more until you enter LUSO village.

After the light signs turn right entering the village centre. Drive straight on, pass the church and the Tourism Office and look at the hill on your right. The pink manor house dominating the view is the place that you’re looking for. Drive straight on and after the TAXIs turn right. On the next crossroads you’ll find another light sign.

You’re now, in front of our hotel’s access to village. Follow at your left the indication of “Private Parking 50mt” and stop your car.

Don’t forget to leave your luggage in the car until you have made check in – someone will help you after to take it to your room.

By public transportation
No doubt that there are several types of public transportation, but our advise goes entirely to train travelling since the main train line in Portugal that connects Lisbon to Oporto passes through Mealhada (5 Km from the Hotel) and there is a large spectrum of choice regarding schedules of the trains that stop there.

You can find the best suitable schedules for your trip on the English version of the Portuguese Train Company at http://www.cp.pt

Once arrived to Mealhada (or as soon as you know your arriving schedule) you can call one of the taxi drivers that our hotel works with or call the hotel so that we can contact them. They will look for you and take you to your destiny fast and safe at a fair cost.

Taxi drivers direct contacts (alphabetical order: please add the prefix (+351) to the cell phone numbers if you’re dialling from a non-Portuguese phone):
Alberto e Lurdes 912607580
António Ferreira 917227296
António Rocha 919986388
Cristiano Ferreira 917440344
Fernanda 933139004
Joaquim Rocha 919986150
José Carlos 932920000

Distances from Hotel Alegre

National Forest of Bussaco - 1.2 km / 0.8 mi
Mealhada City Park - 6 km / 3.7 mi
Bairrada Wine Museum - 8 km / 5 mi
Curia Golf Club - 8.2 km / 5.1 mi
Museum Jose Luciano de Castro - 8.2 km / 5.1 mi
Green Bridge Park - 12 km / 7.4 mi
Pedro Teixeira Monument - 18.6 km / 11.5 mi
Casa Muncipal da Cultural - 18.6 km / 11.6 mi
Church Plaza - 18.8 km / 11.7 mi
Jardim da Manga - 19.5 km / 12.1 mi
Praca da Republica - 19.6 km / 12.2 mi
Santa Cruz Church - 19.6 km / 12.2 mi
Velha Cathedral - 19.8 km / 12.3 mi
Coimbra University - 19.9 km / 12.4 mi
Biblioteca Joanina - 20 km / 12.4 mi
The preferred airport for Hotel Alegre is Porto (OPO-Dr. Francisco de Sa Carneiro) - 98.1 km / 61 mi.

Distances are calculated in a straight line from the property's location to the point of interest or airport and may not reflect actual travel distance.

Distances are displayed to the nearest 0.1 mile and kilometer.

Transportation services Hotel Alegre

  • Shuttle service from and/or to the airport
  • Free parking